Accident Summary Nr: 200999225 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Later Dies from Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315868018 | 05/15/2012 | 1799 | 238990 | Commercial Trade Source |
Abstract: On March 28, 2012, Employee #1, an electrician, fell approximately six feet from a 10-foot high stepladder while installing supports for lights and cleaning above a suspended ceiling. Employee #1 died five weeks later from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315868018 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |