Accident Summary Nr: 200999217 - Employee Is Caught Between Lift Bucket and Beam and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315865907 | 05/02/2012 | 1622 | 237310 | Walsh Construction |
Abstract: On April 30, 2012, Employee #1, with Walsh Construction, was placing bridge girders and beams while working on a temporary ramp leading to a bridge. Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift. Employee #1 was positioning the aerial lift and was pinned between the basket and a bridge steel beam. He was found unresponsive and died a week later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315865907 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |