Accident Summary Nr: 200999191 - Worker Is Asphyxiated in Mowing Tractor Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315867226 | 04/30/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | Pje Lawncare & Property Maintenance |
Abstract: On April 26, 2012, an employee was working for a lawn care service. He was operating a tractor to mow terrain. The tractor rolled over into a pond, and the worker was drowned. There was no information in the narrative regarding the presence or use of a seat belt or of a roll-over protective structure (ROPS).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315867226 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |