Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200999183 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 200999183 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31586213604/16/20121629238910Walsh Construction

Abstract: On April 16, 2012, Employee #1, a paving worker, was crushed by an excavator and killed.

Keywords: fracture, highway, construction, crushed, excavator
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315862136 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating