Accident Summary Nr: 200999050 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315044818 | 08/18/2011 | 5015 | 423140 | Hundts Auto Salvage |
Abstract: On August 17, 2011, Employee #1, with Hundts Auto Salvage, lifted the rear of a vehicle with the forks of a loader. He proceeded beneath the raised portion of the vehicle to measure a sway bar. When the vehicle slipped from the forks, it fell and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315044818 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |