Accident Summary Nr: 200999050 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200999050 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31504481808/18/20115015423140Hundts Auto Salvage

Abstract: On August 17, 2011, Employee #1, with Hundts Auto Salvage, lifted the rear of a vehicle with the forks of a loader. He proceeded beneath the raised portion of the vehicle to measure a sway bar. When the vehicle slipped from the forks, it fell and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: VEHICLE, UNSECURED, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, LOADER, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315044818 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction