Accident Summary Nr: 200999027 - Employee Is Struck by Tree, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315048413 | 08/15/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Mark Morin Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:32 a.m. on August 10, 2011, Employee #1, a tree cutter, was cutting down a tree when an adjacent snag tree fell, striking him. He was transported to the hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315048413 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |