Accident Summary Nr: 200998920 - Employees Fall as Trusses Collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315044628 | 06/24/2011 | 1795 | 238910 | Robert D. Marshall Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 am, on June 23, 2011, Employees #1 and #2 were cutting the permanent bracing from the 70 feet long trusses for a building which was being demolished. The distance from the bottom chord of the truss to the concrete floor below is 18 feet. The trusses structural integrity weakened as the braces were cut and a post snapped causing the trusses to collapse with Employees #1 and #2 falling to the concrete. Employee #1 died. Employee #2 received a broken wrist, broken elbow, stitches to the mouth and a broken denture plate for which he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315044628 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 315044628 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |