Accident Summary Nr: 200998920 - Employees Fall as Trusses Collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 200998920 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31504462806/24/20111795238910Robert D. Marshall Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:05 am, on June 23, 2011, Employees #1 and #2 were cutting the permanent bracing from the 70 feet long trusses for a building which was being demolished. The distance from the bottom chord of the truss to the concrete floor below is 18 feet. The trusses structural integrity weakened as the braces were cut and a post snapped causing the trusses to collapse with Employees #1 and #2 falling to the concrete. Employee #1 died. Employee #2 received a broken wrist, broken elbow, stitches to the mouth and a broken denture plate for which he was treated and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, MOUTH, FALL, ELBOW, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315044628 Fatality Other Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 315044628 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition