Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200998912 - Worker Is Crushed, Dies After Elevated Truck Falls From Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200998912 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31563713206/20/20115521441120Ace Automotive

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 17, 2011, Employee #1, a 55-year-old male automotive mechanic with Ace Automotive, was removing a Ford F-250 utility truck crank shaft so that he could service and or replace the fuel tank's fuel pump. Employee #1 was working under the automotive lift, removing the crank shaft and the truck started moving down the lift's runners and fell onto Employee #1, pinning him between the concrete walking surface and the rear end of the truck. Emergency Medical Services was summoned; Employee #1 was transported to Floyd County Hospital and died for unspecified injuries as a result of this event.

Keywords: hydraulic lift, maintenance, automotive repair, pinned, crushed, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315637132 Fatality Other Mechanical engineering technicians