Accident Summary Nr: 200998904 - Employee Is Struck By, Runover, and Killed by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314740317 | 06/20/2011 | 4231 | 488490 | Indiana Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: On June 15, 2011, an Employee was working on a job assignment of filling cracks in the street pavement. A dump truck was being operated in front of the employee spreading sand over the tar. The employee fell down on the outside of the trucks' dual tandem tires. The truck then ran over the employee. The employee did not survive the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314740317 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |