Accident Summary Nr: 200998904 - Employee Is Struck By, Runover, and Killed by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200998904 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31474031706/20/20114231488490Indiana Department Of Transportation

Abstract: On June 15, 2011, an Employee was working on a job assignment of filling cracks in the street pavement. A dump truck was being operated in front of the employee spreading sand over the tar. The employee fell down on the outside of the trucks' dual tandem tires. The truck then ran over the employee. The employee did not survive the accident.

Keywords: TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314740317 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction