Accident Summary Nr: 200998888 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315045708 | 06/09/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Milestone Contractors Lp |
Abstract: On June 9, 2011, Employee # 1 was painting stripes in middle of the lane. Lane restriction was in place and all signage was present. A vehicle came across the restricted lane barriers and struck employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315045708 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |