Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200998755 - Employee In Scissor Lift Is Killed When Wind Blows Lift Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200998755 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31474040810/28/20108221611310University Of Notre Dame

Abstract: On October 27, 2010, an employee of Notre Dame University was on a scissor lift taking pictures. There was a high wind at the time, and the scissor lift blew over. The employee fell, and he was killed.

Keywords: high wind, hydraulic lift, work rules, fall, falling object, aerial lift, overturn, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314740408 Fatality Other Occupation not reported