Accident Summary Nr: 200998631 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Water Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200998631 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31425924309/10/20101721238320F&F Coatings

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on September 9, 2010, Employee #1 was preparing for a painting project on a water tower. He was working on a single-point adjustable suspension scaffold using an electric hand grinder, a stick welder, and a cutting torch. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness attached to a lanyard. When the scaffold suddenly failed, he became entangled in the wire cable used to suspend the scaffold. The cable became wrapped around the Employee #1's head, causing a fractured neck. He was recovered from approximately 40 feet above the ground, suspended from the full body harness and lanyard, and with the scaffold suspended from the cable wrapped around him. Employee #1 was killed. It was determined that the wire cable may have been cut at the anchor point approximately 40 to 60 ft above Employee #1.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LIFELINE, WIRE ROPE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, PAINTER, TOWER, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314259243 Fatality Asphyxia Painters, construction and maintenance