Accident Summary Nr: 200998615 - Employee falls from suspended scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311256341 | 05/27/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | G.C. Zarnas & Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On May 26, 2010, Employee#1 of G.C. Zarnas & Co. Inc., was fatally injured in a fall from a suspended scaffold. The fatality involved a two point suspension scaffold which was rigged inside a water tank for painting the inside of the tank. The scaffold was suspended on one side from a 37 inch I-beam which was placed over a 24 inch vent opening on top of the tank. The other side was suspended from a 1 inch steel bar placed over a 2 inch coupling hole at the top of the tank. The I-beam was not secured to the structure. On the day of the accident the I-beam fell though the vent opening causing one end of the scaffold to fall. Employee #1 was tied off to a lifeline, however the 5/8 inch rope lifeline which went through the same vent opening as the suspension rope of the scaffold was cut by the sharp edge of the vent opening and Employee #1 fell approximately 33 to 34 feet to his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311256341 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |