Accident: 200998557 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Scissor Lift, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314815770 | 03/09/2011 | 3312 | Crane 1 Services |
At 10:10 a.m. on March 8, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker, both crane repairman/inspectors, were elevated in a scissor lift, 26-feet high. They were inspecting the wire rope on the 10-ton auxiliary block of a multi-girder, top-running bridge crane. The scissor lift was positioned parallel to the girders of the crane, and the crane bay ran north and south. The coworker felt something contact the platform, and he yelled to Employee #1 to get to the other side of the platform, in an attempt to stabilize the scissor lift. The impact to the raised scissor lift caused it to fall in a southerly direction. Employee #1 fell free of the platform and impacted the concrete flooring. The coworker remained inside the platform and rode the platform until it contacted the floor. Emergency response services were called. Employee #1 was nonresponsive and was transported by ambulance to the local Henry County Hospital, where he later died from his injuries. The coworker was responsive to the rescue team and was transported by helicopter to St. Vincent Hospital in Indianapolis, IN. The coworker was release from hospital care three days later.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314815770 | Fatality | Other | Mechanical engineering technicians |