Accident Summary Nr: 200998540 - Worker Dies after Striking Head on Storage Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 200998540 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31504724103/03/20113545238220B.R. Schroeder & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On March 3, 2011, an employee of a plumbing, heating, and air conditioning contractor struck his head on a storage bin. He sustained a laceration, and he died.

Keywords: HEAD, STORAGE BIN, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, PLUMBING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315047241 Fatality Cut/Laceration Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices