Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200998524 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Aerial Lift And Beam

Accident: 200998524 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/25/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31436677401/26/20111742Performance Contracting Inc

On January 25, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a JLG Aerial Lift, and he came in contact with a steel I-beam. He was crushed in the lower chest area and died from his injuries.

Keywords: beam, chest, construction, liver, caught between, crushed, laceration, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314366774 Fatality Cut/Laceration Insulation Workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating