Accident Summary Nr: 200998490 - Employee Is Killed When Tank Explodes; Others Are Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315041830 | 12/16/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Green Tech Transfer |
Abstract: On December 14, 2010, Employees #1 and #2, both mechanics, were welding two U-bolts onto on a 90-gallon portable fuel tank. The bolts were to be used as lifting points. The tank contained approximately 4 in. of gasoline. Employee #1 was using a hand-held grinder to remove paint from the sides of the tank while Employee #2 tack-welded one of the U bolts into place. The vapor inside the tank ignited, blowing one end of the tank apart. Employee #1 was burned and killed. Employee #2 and Employee #3 (a truck driver) used fire extinguishers to put out the fire in an attempt to reach Employee #1; they were treated for smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315041830 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light | ||
| 2 | 315041830 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 315041830 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |