Accident Summary Nr: 200998367 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314359449 | 07/24/2010 | 1623 | 237130 | Utili-Comm South Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 2010, Employee #1, of Utili-Comm South Incorporated, was working alone in an alleyway and performing repair work on an aerial cable television line. He was using an extension ladder to reach the cable line, but he was not tied-off or wearing fall protection. For some reason, Employee #1 fell from the ladder, striking his head on the ground, which killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 23 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314359449 | Fatality | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |