Accident Summary Nr: 200998367 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200998367 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31435944907/24/20101623237130Utili-Comm South Inc.

Abstract: On July 23, 2010, Employee #1, of Utili-Comm South Incorporated, was working alone in an alleyway and performing repair work on an aerial cable television line. He was using an extension ladder to reach the cable line, but he was not tied-off or wearing fall protection. For some reason, Employee #1 fell from the ladder, striking his head on the ground, which killed him.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, COMMUNICATION CABLE, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314359449 Fatality Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder