Accident Summary Nr: 200998359 - Employee Falls Out of Pick-Up Truck Bed and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314363318 | 07/22/2010 | 2451 | 321991 | Newmar Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the back tailgate when the truck hit a bump in the road, causing the tailgate cables to break dumping Employee #1 and a coworker onto the street. Employee #1 did not get up from the road. Employee #1 Died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314363318 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |