Accident Summary Nr: 200998318 - Employee Down Flight of Stairs Onto Concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313907743 | 05/24/2010 | 1531 | 236118 | Hixon Home Improvement |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a empty freezer out of a basement with a coworker. When Employee #1 and the coworker reached the top of the stairs, the freezer became wedged in the door. As Employee #1 attempted to undo the door stop, the freezer became loose. Suddenly, Employee #1 fell from the stairs to the cement floor. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and put on life support, and later died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313907743 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall, other |