Accident Summary Nr: 200998300 - Employee Is Shot and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314323205 | 05/12/2010 | 8361 | 623210 | Rescare Northern Indiana |
Abstract: On January 1, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a Team Coordinator at a group home in a residential neighborhood. Employee #1 was fatally shot by an acquaintance and died at the scene. The police ruled the shooting as a homicide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314323205 | Fatality | Puncture | Health aides, except nursing |