Accident Summary Nr: 200998276 - Employee Dies in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313832156 | 11/02/2009 | 1542 | 236220 | D & M Construction |
Abstract: On October 29, 2009, Employee #1 was working from the porch roof of a church to repair a gable vent. The roof was approximately 9 feet from the ground. As he stood on a step ladder on the roof to reach the gable vent, the ladder slid out from underneath him and struck him in the head. Due to injuries sustained, Employee #1 went to sleep that night and died in his sleep.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313832156 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall, other |