Accident Summary Nr: 200998219 - One Employee Killed, Anotther Injured When Struck by Mandrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313859761 | 11/19/2009 | 3089 | 326199 | Topp Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 from Topp Industries Incorporated were holding an end piece of a mandrel to keep it steady. Both employees collapsed 1 in. of the mandrill for part adjustment, when the end piece fell off the mandrel striking both employees. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was transported to the hospital and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313859761 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |