Accident Summary Nr: 200998185 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Lathe Table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313860173 | 11/11/2009 | 7699 | 811219 | Horner Industrial Services |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 11, 2009, Employee #1, a machinist, had finished indicating a part, which was mounted on his Vertical Turret Lathe. The lathe was manufactured by Herbert Widdowson & Sons, and was powered by an electric motor. Employee #1 was preparing to install the cutting tool into the vertical ram tool holder. The turret's table rotates in a counter clock-wise direction and the speed control lever was set to thirty revolutions per minute. By design there is a clutch lever located on both sides of the lathe's base, which engage and brake the table's rotation. Employee #1 climbed on to the lathe's table in order to install the cutting tool. Employee #1 slipped during the installation of the tool and his body engaged the clutch lever. The lathe was not locked out and Employee #1 thrown around the vertical turret lathe and suffered fatal cranial injuries. A coworker discovered Employee #1 lying next to the lathe and emergency response was called. The Marion County Deputy Coroner transported Employee #1 to the morgue..
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313860173 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinists |