Accident Summary Nr: 200998169 - Highway Worker Struck and Killed by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313198228 | 10/06/2009 | 8711 | 541330 | Butler, Fairman & Seufert Inc |
Abstract: On October 5, 2009, Employee #1 was in the southbound lane of a state highway, painting aerial marks for an airport planning project. Although he and his coworkers were wearing traffic vests and had a strobe light on their truck turned on, there was no sign on the highway to warn motorists of the hazard ahead. Employee #1 was struck by a motor vehicle and killed instantly due to blunt force trauma to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313198228 | Fatality | Other | Surveying and mapping technicians |