Accident Summary Nr: 200998151 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314256033 | 04/07/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Keystone Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 09:15 a.m. on March 26, 2010, an employee and a coworker were on a two story residential home preparing to shingle the roof. There was no fall protection being used by the employee. The roof was a 4 in. 12 pitch. Two portable extension ladders were used to get to the main top roof. One extension ladder was used to gain access to the lower porch roof that was approximately 11 feet from the ground. Once on the porch roof, another extension ladder was used to gain access to the top roof which was approximately 22 feet above the ground and 11 feet above the lower porch roof. The coworker went to the back of the roof to begin prepping that side for the shingles. The employee was in front of the house prepping the area. The employee supposedly was going to the ladder to check on the air compressor that was on the ground. For some reason, he fell to the ground breaking his neck and dying from his injuries. The weather was chilly but sunny. This was a routine job that was normally done by the contractor two or three times a year.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314256033 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |