Accident Summary Nr: 200998102 - Employee Is Killed During Convenience Store Robery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313907875 | 01/21/2010 | 5541 | 447110 | Speedy Petroleum |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on January 16, 2010, Employee #1, a convenience store clerk, was found injured and lying on the floor of a gas-station convenience store. Employee #1 had been performing his regularly assigned duties, when he was held-up at gunpoint by a robber. The robber was carrying a 22-caliber gun, which he stuck through a pass-through window of the cashier booth that Employee #1 was standing in and demanded money. The booth measured 10 feet by 8 feet and was made up of 1.5 inches of bullet proof glass. Employee #1 refused to comply with the demands of the robber. The robber then fired a shot, hitting Employee #1. Employee #1 then exited the protective booth and tried to fight off the robber, only to be shot again. Employee #1 died due to gun-shot wounds to his left mandible and chest region. During the investigation a surveillance video was reviewed, which caught the entire incident on tape. In addition, two shell casings were found at the crime scene; one located inside the cashier booth and the other outside.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313907875 | Fatality | Other | Cashiers |