Accident Summary Nr: 200998086 - Worker Dies Falling Into a Vat of Extremely Hot Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313908956 | 01/15/2010 | 2435 | 321211 | Thiesing Veneer Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on January 6, 2010, a worker was removing the lid from vat Number 15, when he fell into it. The soaking vat measured 12.5-ft by 6.5-ft by 6.5-ft-deep. The vat contained two sling loads of logs. The vat was 0.67 filled with water at a temperature of approximately 135 degrees F. The vats in this area were elevated 43 in. from the surrounding floor and catwalks. The logs in vat Number 15 had been soaking from the previous day. The employee was to remove a sling load of logs from vat Number 4, and place them into vat Number 15, so vat Number 4 could be emptied and used for another job. In the process of removing the lid from vat Number 15 with a Demag 7.5 ton overhead crane, the employee fell into the vat. The employee climbed out of the tank unassisted. The employee was taken to the hospital where the employee later died on January 15.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313908956 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Crane and tower operators |