Accident Summary Nr: 200998078 - Furnace Blows Kills One and Injures Three Workers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313197881 | 01/08/2010 | 3312 | 331111 | Beta Steel Corp |
Abstract: On January 7, 2010, an Electric Furnace at the Beta Steel Corporation was in the slag position after a tap when the supervisors noticed water in the furnace from inside the slag door. An evacuation was called, when Employee #1, along with three other coworkers, climbed up to the roof of the furnace to shut off all the water. When the four Employees' were on the roof, the boiler exploded. Either slag build up or some kind of eruption caused the hot metal to mix with the steam triggering an explosion of hot air and pressure. Employee #1 died from blunt force trauma, he received from debris and from falling twelve feet to the operations floor from the furnace roof. Employee's #2, 3 and 4 were hospitalized and suffered injuries from unspecified concussions and lacerations, as a result of the explosion of extremely hot air and flying debris.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313197881 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 313197881 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 313197881 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction | ||
4 | 313197881 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |