Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200997914 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Installing Water Meter

Accident: 200997914 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/26/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31319866508/27/20091711L.S. Plumbing & Heating

On August 26, 2009, Employee #1, a journeyman plumber with L.S. Plumbing & Heating, was replacing a water meter in a hotel crawlspace. While accessing the crawlspace, he used a trouble light that was missing its ground prong and had a cut in its cord. When the exposed wiring hit the water in the crawlspace, Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: cord set, electrocuted, construction, ground fault
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313198665 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use