Accident: 200997914 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Installing Water Meter
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313198665 | 08/27/2009 | 1711 | L.S. Plumbing & Heating |
On August 26, 2009, Employee #1, a journeyman plumber with L.S. Plumbing & Heating, was replacing a water meter in a hotel crawlspace. While accessing the crawlspace, he used a trouble light that was missing its ground prong and had a cut in its cord. When the exposed wiring hit the water in the crawlspace, Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313198665 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |