Accident Summary Nr: 200997906 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in Soybeans
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313191884 | 08/20/2009 | 5153 | 424510 | Farmers Grain Of Maxwell |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 19, 2009, Employee #1 was loading a truck with soybeans, when the flow of soybeans stopped. Employee #1 entered the east side of a grain bin Number 3, which contained approximately 15,000-bushel of soybeans. He wanted to free any obstructions to allow the soybeans to flow into the conveyor and load the truck. Employee #1 entered the bin alone without wearing any type of fall protection and became engulfed in the soybeans. The coworkers became concerned when they could not locate Employee #1. They contacted the local police and volunteer fire department, which in turn contacted the area fire departments, trained in confined space rescue. Employee #1's body was recovered at approximately 8:03 p.m. on August 19, 2009. A manager was notified by Employee #1 that he was going to enter the bin to free the obstruction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313191884 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |