Accident Summary Nr: 200997880 - Employee Is Asphyxiated by Nitrogen

Accident Summary Nr: 200997880 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31319763408/10/20093312331111Steel Dynamics

Abstract: On August 8, 2009, Employee #1, who was a utility worker at a steel processing facility, went to the hot bridal portion of an annealing furnace to drop the ball and chain. Normally, when this task was assigned, the furnace was shut down for several days, and the nitrogen was locked out. However, on that day, the furnace was being rebricked and the nitrogen was left on to help the bricks cure. Fifteen minutes into the shift, at approximately 9:15 p.m., employees found Employee #1 unconscious, with the upper half of his body inside the hot bridle opening. Employee #2, who was the first to reach Employee #1, grabbed Employee #1 at the waist and pulled him out of the hot bridle opening. Employee #2 was then overcome by nitrogen. Other employees pulled Employees #1 and #2 away from the hot bridle opening. Employee #2 was sent to the hospital and made a full recovery. Employee #1 never responded to CPR or treatment at the hospital. He was pronounced brain dead and apparently died on August 8, 2009.

Keywords: FURNACE, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, CPR, LOCKOUT, NITROGEN, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313197634 Fatality Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations