Accident Summary Nr: 200997872 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Golf Cart, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313197576 | 08/10/2009 | 5511 | 441110 | Danville Chrysler Dodge Jeep Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 31, 2009, Employee #1, who worked at a car dealership, was returning a Dodge Charger to the far west side of the car lot. Two coworkers decided to go pick him up, using the EZ- Go/ TexTron Electric golf cart, so he didn't have to walk back. The golf cart had a bench seat for the driver and passenger only. There was a 10-inch by 22-inch spot on the back, where golf bags are normally placed. Employee #1 jumped on the back of the golf cart and stood in the spot where the bags are placed. He was holding on to the frame as the golf cart took off. When they were almost in front of the office, the driver noticed that Employee #1 was not on the back. He stopped the golf cart and saw Employee #1 lying face down on the asphalt. The golf cart passenger ran into the office to get a coworker who was trained in emergency response. The coworker accesses that Employee #1 has head trauma and emergency services are called. Emergency medical service arrived on the scene and transported Employee #1 to a local hospital, but was air lifted to Methodist Hospital in Indianapolis. At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 3, 2009, Employee #1 died. The employer had no policy for riding on the back of the golf cart, which is done on a regular basis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313197576 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |