Accident Summary Nr: 200997823 - Employee Is Killed in Fall When Fall Protection Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315047142 | 05/17/2011 | 1799 | 561720 | Powerclean Industrial Services |
Abstract: On September 27, 2011, Employee #1 was working on the roof of an existing building with three coworkers. Their assignment was to clean off the roof of the building. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection at the time. Employee #1 fell, and the main cable tie of the fall protection broke. Employee #1 fell 110 feet on to a concrete floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315047142 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |