Accident Summary Nr: 200997799 - Employee Dies after Being Pinned by Backing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200997799 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31504581504/20/20115051423510O'Neal Steel, Inc.

Abstract: On April 19, 2011, Employee #1 was standing on the apron of a loading dock. He was struck by a backing truck and became pinned between the truck and the loading dock. Employee #1 died later of the injuries he sustained.

Keywords: PINNED, CRUSHED, TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315045815 Fatality Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.