Accident Summary Nr: 200997781 - Employee Is Killed by Forklift Truck; Another Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315047316 | 05/19/2011 | 3462 | 332111 | Fairfield Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 19, 2011, Employee #1 was placing a jack stand under the fifth wheel of a tractor-trailer at a loading dock. He requested assistance from Employee #2, a forklift operator, who maneuvered his forklift to the front of the trailer. Employee #1 stuck his head out from underneath the trailer as the forklift rolled down an incline toward the trailer. The forklift's load backrest struck the front of the trailer and severed a portion of Employee #1's head, killing him. Employee #2's left arm became pinned between the forklift load backrest and the trailer. He was hospitalized for treatment of a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315047316 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 315047316 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |