Accident Summary Nr: 200997781 - Employee Is Killed by Forklift Truck; Another Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 200997781 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31504731605/19/20113462332111Fairfield Manufacturing Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 19, 2011, Employee #1 was placing a jack stand under the fifth wheel of a tractor-trailer at a loading dock. He requested assistance from Employee #2, a forklift operator, who maneuvered his forklift to the front of the trailer. Employee #1 stuck his head out from underneath the trailer as the forklift rolled down an incline toward the trailer. The forklift's load backrest struck the front of the trailer and severed a portion of Employee #1's head, killing him. Employee #2's left arm became pinned between the forklift load backrest and the trailer. He was hospitalized for treatment of a fracture.

Keywords: HEAD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLOPING, TRAILER, JACK, LOADING DOCK, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315047316 Fatality Amputation Supervisors, material moving equipment operators
2 315047316 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators