Accident Summary Nr: 200997773 - Employee Dies From Asthma Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315045898 | 04/21/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Na Logan, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 9, 2011 Employee #1 left work and went home. At home, Employee #1 experienced an asthma attack and collapsed. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital and was transferred to a second hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced brain dead on April 20, 2011. No other details were provided in the original narrative.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315045898 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |