Accident Summary Nr: 200997765 - Employee Jumps from Elevated Platform and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315048058 | 04/18/2011 | 3443 | 332410 | Enerfab, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 16, 2011, Employee #1 jumped from an outside platform that was elevated to an approximate 150 feet. He struck a pipe that was located just above the ground and was killed. An investigation was conducted by the local police department, determining the incident resulted from a suicide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315048058 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |