Accident Summary Nr: 200997757 - Employee Killed by Semi Truck While Crouched in Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315044446 | 04/13/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Primco Inc |
Abstract: On April 13, 2011, an employee was drilling holes to install dowel rods in concrete for patch job to a roadway. He was working in a hole 3 feet by 13 feet and 10 inches deep. He was in a crouched down position. A semi driver attempted a tight right hand turn and the employee was run over by the wheels of the trailer. Employee died of blunt force trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315044446 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |