Accident Summary Nr: 200997732 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313126872 | 07/27/2009 | 3312 | 331111 | Arcelormittal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on the ground while working with a gantry crane. Employee #1 was walking south with the gantry crane behind her. Employee #1 was struck by the crane and dragged 100 yards to the stopping point of the crane. The crane operator could not see or talk to Employee #1 on the radio. As the operator approached an open area he noticed Employee #1's torso and called on the radio for help. The crane operator stated "I think I ran her over" according to supervisor that heard the radio call. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313126872 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |