Accident Summary Nr: 200997724 - Employee Dies after Being Run over by Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200997724 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31265973307/10/20095093331312Omnisource

Abstract: On July 9, 2009, Employee #1 was working near a loader at a metal recycling facility. He was walking away from the loader when it began backing up. However, an eye witness stated that, although the back-up alarm was working, Employee #1 did not pay any attention to the alarm, nor did he look up when the eye witness called out to him to warn him of the approaching loader. The loader hit Employee #1 in the back of his shoulders and neck. He was knocked to the ground and the loader's back tires ran over his feet and lower legs. The front wheels ran over him as the loader started forward. The loader operator stated that this is when he knew something was wrong. He stopped the loader to see what had been hit and saw Employee #1 on the ground. Other employees, who were first responders, were at the site and saw what had happened. They administered CPR to Employee #1, tried to keep him from falling into shock, and kept him as comfortable as they could until the ambulance arrived. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: TORSO, WASTE PROC FAC, SCRAP METAL, LOADER, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312659733 Fatality Other Occupation not reported