Accident Summary Nr: 200997690 - Employee Is Killed While Operating a Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200997690 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31265098906/22/20093325331513Thyssenkrupp Waupaca, Inc.

Abstract: On June 21, 2009, Employee #1 was found pinned between a scissor lift railing and an overhead walkway, slumped over the joy stick of the control box and the lift guard rail. He died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, GUARDRAIL, HAND CONTROL, SUFFOCATED, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312650989 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported