Accident Summary Nr: 200997666 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Bull Dozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312656895 | 06/03/2009 | 1771 | 238990 | T & T Excavating & Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 29, 2009, an employee was loading a Case D450 with a blade on it onto a trailer for transport to the construction yard. The bulldozer went off the ramp on the right side and tipped. The employee was crushed under the roll cage attempting to get away from the bulldozer. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312656895 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |