Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200997658 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head By Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 200997658 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31319033206/01/20091794238910Gradex Inc.

Abstract: On June 1, 2009, an employee was laying across the spreader bar of a trench box while adjusting the hook on the excavator to receive the hoist chain, used to move the 36-in. concrete pipe. The operator moved the arm to reconnect to chain, pinning and crushing the employee's head between the excavator arm and spreader bar. The employee later died after being taken off life support, June 10, 2009.

Keywords: head, trench box, pinned, crushed, excavator, struck by, concussion, spreader bar
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313190332 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons