Accident Summary Nr: 200997518 - Crane Operator Is Killed When Piece of Metal Strikes Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312092307 | 10/17/2008 | 3321 | 331511 | Accucast Technologies |
Abstract: On October 15, 2010, a crane operator dropped a wrecking ball in order to break-up a large piece of scrap metal. The operator was struck in the head and killed by a piece of scrap metal that broke-off and became airborne at the point of impact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312092307 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |