Accident Summary Nr: 200997518 - Crane Operator Is Killed When Piece of Metal Strikes Him

Accident Summary Nr: 200997518 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31209230710/17/20083321331511Accucast Technologies

Abstract: On October 15, 2010, a crane operator dropped a wrecking ball in order to break-up a large piece of scrap metal. The operator was struck in the head and killed by a piece of scrap metal that broke-off and became airborne at the point of impact.

Keywords: CRANE BALL, HEAD, HARD HAT, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CRANE OPERATOR, UNGUARDED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312092307 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators