Accident Summary Nr: 200997435 - Three Employees Are Injured in Slag Pit Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312653975 | 02/18/2009 | 3295 | 212399 | Lafarge Cement |
Abstract: A serious explosion occurred due to water in the slag pit and iron being mixed with the slag. Employee #1 was operating a front end loader and jumped from the loader causing serious injuries and burns to his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #2 was struck in the head by a large piece of slag that was jettisoned 205 ft from the pit due to the explosion and was hospitalized in serious condition with head injuries. Employee #3 was trying to escape the explosion area and was slightly injured with minor head injury. Employee #3 was treated and released from hospital the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312653975 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Operating engineers | ||
2 | 312653975 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades | ||
3 | 312653975 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Millwrights |