Accident Summary Nr: 200997427 - Worker Drowns in Trench after Filling with Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312654700 | 01/28/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Environmental Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On January 27, 2009, Employee #1, of Environmental Construction Inc., was retiring a 10 inch water line. While using a 14 inch Stihl gas powered chop saw to cut the pipe, he caught his wrist between two pipes. The hydra-stop previously installed on the pipe failed and released water from the pipe filling the trench. Employee #1 died in the trench due to drowning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312654700 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |