Accident Summary Nr: 200997393 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312650278 | 01/06/2009 | 3728 | 336413 | Msp Aviation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 18, 2008, Employee #1, a press operator and setup person, was cleaning a die with a file. The die was still in the press and no safety blocks were being used. He was trying to change the operation mode from "jog" to "off" when his right thumb was caught in the point of operation and amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312650278 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |