Accident Summary Nr: 200997385 - Employee Drowns When Skid Loader Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312653454 | 12/22/2008 | 9999 | 112120 | Sunny Park Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on December 19, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a skid loader. He backed the skid loader down a ramp and overturned into a manure lagoon. The skid loader trapped him underwater, drowning him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312653454 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |