Accident Summary Nr: 200997385 - Employee Drowns When Skid Loader Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200997385 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31265345412/22/20089999112120Sunny Park Dairy, Inc.

Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on December 19, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a skid loader. He backed the skid loader down a ramp and overturned into a manure lagoon. The skid loader trapped him underwater, drowning him.

Keywords: LOADER, DROWN, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312653454 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers