Accident Summary Nr: 200997344 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Run over by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200997344 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31256515311/25/20089223922140Pendleton Correctional Facility

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 25, 2008, Employee #1, a 60-year-old electrician, and the entire maintenance staff were at a morning work assignment and safety meeting inside the "Outside Construction Shop." The meeting concluded at approximately 7:20 a.m., and all personnel were departing to their trucks to begin their assigned maintenance tasks. As Employee #1 was walking towards his vehicle, a maintenance foreman was backing up a year 2000 Chevrolet 1-ton dump truck from its parking place to leave the area. Witnesses stated in writing that the audible backup alarm was sounding properly when the dump truck was placed in reverse. Employee #1's back was toward the dump truck, and he did not move out of its path. The left rear side of the dump truck knocked Employee #1 down, and the truck's left dual wheels ran him over. The event site employer called paramedics to the scene. Employee #1 was unresponsive and later pronounced dead by the Saint John's Hospital emergency room doctor. According to an autopsy performed by "Ball State Hospital" (apparently Indiana University Health Ball Memorial Hospital) in Muncie, the cause of death was blunt force trauma to the chest and abdomen. Apparently, at the time of this investigation, release of the final autopsy report and death certificate was pending the return of Employee #1's toxicology screening results.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312565153 Fatality Other Electricians